Swimmers, cyclists and runners descended upon the Green Lake Conference Center grounds Sunday morning to compete in the 16th-annual Ripon Medical Center (RMC) Triathlon.

Two hundred and two individuals and 21 teams finished the event.

Participants could choose between competing as an individual or a team in an Olympic distance (1.5k swim, 24 mile bike ride and 10k run) or sprint distance triathlon (.5k swim, 15 mile bike ride and 5k run).

Proceeds from the RMC Triathlon benefit building a wellness center at the new hospital and IMPACT concussion testing for area high school and college athletes.

IMPACT testing is a diagnostic tool that analyzes the severity of an athlete’s head injury during competitive sports.

Todd Jensen of Brookfield, Wis., and Michelle Brost of Medford, Wis., were the top overall male and female finishers in the Olympic Distance Individual category, while Matt Kohl of Kaukauna, Wis., and Kari Heyn of McGregor, Iowa, took home the honors in the Sprint Distance Individual category.

Winning the Olympic Distance Relay Team division was Brett Rittenhouse’s squad from Suamico, Wis. Tom Schmitt’s crew from Syracuse, N.Y., won the Sprint Distance Relay Team category.

The top-five male and female finishers in each category, as well as the places of Ripon area competitors (italicized); are as follows:

Olympic Distance Individual

Males (out of 59 participants): 1. Todd Jensen of Brookfield, Wis. (2 hours, 13 minutes, 59 seconds); 2. Dere Jones of Appleton, Wis. (2:18:05); 3. Jerry Pianto of Highland Park, Ill. (2:19:58); 4. Kale Mason of Thiensville, Wis. (2:20:21); 5. Ted Shue of Glendale, Wis. (2:23:07); 9. Shane Garner of Berlin (2:29:15);14. Mark Dudzinski of Ripon (2:35:24); 15. Dennis Galatowitsch of Princeton (2:35:45); 20. Christopher Badtke of Rosendale (2:40:26); 28. John Dalziel of Ripon (2:49:02); 30. Thomas Kloosterboer of Markesan (2:51:45) 36. Franklin McShane of Green Lake (2:58:14); 50. Josh Denk of Markesan (3:26:15); 52. Kevin Carter of Pickett (3:30:39).

Females (out of 29 participants): 1. Michelle Brost of Medford, Wis. (2:34:07); 2. Linda White of Highland Park, Ill. (2:39:00); 3. Maddy Blain of Evansville, Wis. (2:40:12); 4. Amy Hanrahan of Fond du Lac, Wis. (2:48:21); 5. Karen Wehner of Highland Park, Ill. (2:48:47); 16. Christina Calvello-Huber of Ripon (3:10:19); 23. Leesa McShane of Green Lake (3:25:05).

Olympic Distance Relay

Co-ed (out of seven teams): 1. Team Brett Rittenhouse of Suamico, Wis. (2:12:57); 2. Team Ric Damm of Ripon (2:25:00); 3. Team Katie Gustavson of Madison (2:48:23); 4. Team Elizabeth Gates of Platteville, Wis. (2:51:22); 5. Team Amanda Gintoft of Wauwatosa, Wis. (3:01:06).

Sprint Distance Individual

Males (out of 66 participants): 1. Matt Kohl of Kaukauna, Wis. (1:11:14); 2. Mark Meyer of Neenah, Wis. (1:17:11); 3. Dean Lillge of Merton, Wis. (1:20:49); 4. Jarred Cassady of Lake Mills, Wis. (1:22:22); 5. Anthony Gonzales of Sister Bay, Wis. (1:23:32).

Females (out of 49 participants): 1. Kari Heyn of Madison (1:23:57); 2. Janelle Olund of Weston, Wis. (1:27:13); 3. Maria Meyer of Neenah, Wis. (1:29:09); 4. Meghan Teich of Milwaukee (1:30:11); 5. Jenna Rindo of Pickett (1:31:00); 7. Sara Shattuck of Berlin (1:32:49); 21. Kristin Galatowitsch of Princeton (1:44:24).

Sprint Distance Relay

Co-ed (out of 14 teams): 1. Team Tom Schmitt of Syracuse, N.Y. (1:23:02); 2. Team Chuck Wagener of Lake Forest, Ill. (1:27:02); 3. Team Timothy Morrissey of Rochester, Wash. (1:27:34); 4. Team Scott Krause of Green Lake (1:29:40); 5. Team J.J. Zack of Ripon (1:30:05); 8. Team Danelle Phillips of Berlin (1:42:49).

Recommended for you